Contact Us

Contact Person : cotton

Phone Number : 86-13687956390

Free call

FCC Uni-Tube Design Stainless Steel Tube OPGW Fiber Optic Cable

Minimum Order Quantity : 1km Packaging Details : Plywood Reel/customized
Delivery Time : 5-8 work days Payment Terms : L/C, T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability : 4500KM Per Month
Place of Origin: Guangzhou,China Brand Name: JQ/OEM
Certification: ISO9001 ROHS CE-EMC FCC SDOC Model Number: OPGW

Detail Information

Fiber Type: Single Mode/multi Mode Jacket: Aluminum
Product Name: Outdoor Fiber Optic Cable Length: 2km Or Customized Length
Structure: Loose Tube Fiber: 2-24core
Operating Temperature: -40 ~ +60 C Installation: Aerial
Fiber Color: Blue,Orange,Brown,Aqua,Grey Model: OPGW
Design: Central AL-covered Stainless Steel Tube OPGW
High Light:

Uni-Tube OPGW Fiber Optic Cable

,

CE-EMC FCC OPGW Fiber Optic Cable

,

Uni-Tube optical fiber ground wire

Product Description

Optical Fibre Composite Overhead Ground Wire Uni-tube Design Stainless Steel Tube OPGW

 

Optical fibre composite overhead ground wire (OPGW) is an overhead ground wire containing optical fibre. It has multiple functions such as overhead ground wire and optical communication. It is mainly used for communication lines of 110KV, 220KV, 500KV, 750KV and new overhead high-voltage transmission system. It can also be used to replace the existing ground lines of the old overhead high voltage transmission system, add the optical communication line, transmit short time current and provide anti lightning protection. Other structures can be customized on request.

 

Cross section of OPGW

 

FCC Uni-Tube Design Stainless Steel Tube OPGW Fiber Optic Cable 0

FCC Uni-Tube Design Stainless Steel Tube OPGW Fiber Optic Cable 1

 

 

Optical Characteristics

 

The optical, geometrical, mechanical and environment characteristics of the ITU-T G.652 optical fiber shall be accordance with below table:

 

Characteristics Specified Values Units
Optical Characteristics
Mode field diameter at 1310nm 9.2±0.4 µm
at 1550nm 10.4 ± 0.5 mm
Attenuation coefficient at 1310nm ≤0.35 dB/km
at 1550nm ≤0.22 dB/km
Attenuation non-uniformity ≤0.05 dB
Zero dispersion wavelength ( λ0) 1300 ~1324 nm
Max zero dispersion slope (S0max) ≤0.092 ps/(nm2·km)
Polarization mode dispersion coefficient(PMD) ≤0.2

FCC Uni-Tube Design Stainless Steel Tube OPGW Fiber Optic Cable 2

Cut-off wavelength (λcc) ≤1260 nm
Dispersion coefficient 1288~1340nm ≤3.5 ps/(nm·km)
1550nm ≤18 ps/(nm·km)
Effective group index of refraction (Neff) at 1310nm 1.466
at 1550nm 1.467
Geometric characteristic
Cladding diameter 125.0±1.0 µm
Cladding non-circularity ≤1.0 %
Coating diameter 245.0±10.0 µm
Coating-cladding concentricity error ≤12.0 µm
Coating non-circularity ≤6.0 %
Core-cladding concentricity error ≤0.8 µm
Mechanical characteristic
Curling ≥4 m
Proof stress ≥0.69 GPa
Coating strip force Average value 1.0-5.0 N
Peak value 1.3-8.9 N
Macro bending loss Ф60mm, 100 circles, at 1550nm ≤0.05 dB
Ф32mm, 1 circles, at 1550nm ≤0.05 dB

 

 

Fiber and Loose Tube Color Identification

The individual fiber and loose tubes shall accordance with standard TIA/EIA-598-A and the color code as below.

 

Fiber Colors

Steel tube 1 (No.1-24fibers)

 

Fiber Colors

NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Grey White Red Nature Yellow Violet Pink Aqua
                         
 

One black tracer (100mm pitch)

NO. 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Grey White Red Nature Yellow Violet Pink Aqua
 
 

Steel tube 2 (No.25-36fibers)

NO. 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Color Blue Orange Green Brown Grey White Red Nature Yellow Violet Pink Aqua
                         
 

 

Characteristics 

• Stainless steel tubes filled with hydrophobic gel provide the protection and support of the optical fibres

• Good tensile performance

• Small diameter, light weight, low additional load to the tower

• Appropriate fibre excess length of optical unit easliy to make

• Transport/storage temperature: -40℃ to +65℃

 

 

Specation of OPGW

Items Technical Data
Stranded Core, layer 1 layer 2
Stranding direction Outer layer is Right hand
Cable diameter (Nominal) 14.0mm
Cable Weight (Approx.) 688.3kg/km
Supporting Cross Section AS Wire 104.7mm2
Rated Tensile Strength (RTS) 111.6kN
Modulus of Elasticity (E-Modulus) 149.5N /mm2
Thermal Elongation Coefficient 13.4×10-6/K
Maximum Working Stress (40%RTS ) 44.64kN
Everyday Stress(EDS)(16~25%RTS) 17.86~27.9kN
DC Resistance at 20℃ 0.667ohm/km
Short time current (1s,20℃~200℃) 8.77kA
Short time current Capacity ( I2t) 77.0kA²s
Minimum bending radius Installation 30 times of cable diameter
Operation 15 times of cable diameter
Temperature Range Installation -20℃~+60℃
Storage & shipping -40℃~+70℃
Operation -40℃~+70℃
 

 

  Attenuation Bandwidth Polarization Mode Dispersion

 

@850nm

 

@1300nm

 

@1310nm

 

@1550nm

 

@850nm

 

@1300nm

Individual Fibre Design Link Value (M=20, Q=0.01%)
G652D ≤0.35dB/km ≤0.21dB/km ≤0.20ps/ km ≤0.1ps/ km
G655 ≤0.22dB/km ≤0.20ps/ km ≤0.1ps/ km
50/125μm ≤3.0dB/km ≤1.0dB/km ≥600MHz.km ≥1200MHz.km
62.5/125μm ≤3.5dB/km ≤1.0dB/km ≥200MHz.km ≥600MHz.km

 

 

Packing & Shipping

 

• Standard Cable Drum

• Standard reel length: 2/3km/reel, other length is also available

The OPGW shall be tightly and uniformly wound on a strong wood-iron reel which conforms to ANSI/AA 53-1981 or equal. The reel shall be lagged with stout wood-iron battens so as to prevent the OPGW from damage in ordinary shipping, handling, storage and stringing operations.

FCC Uni-Tube Design Stainless Steel Tube OPGW Fiber Optic Cable 3

According to length of cable, we choose different type reel (D,d,b,w1,w2) for loading cable.

 

 

Environmentally

Full comply with ISO14001, RoHS and OHSAS18001 system

 

Installation Recommendations

Installation procedure:

It is recommended that IEEE Std 524-1992 and our company recommended procedures be used for the installation of OPGW.

 

FCC Uni-Tube Design Stainless Steel Tube OPGW Fiber Optic Cable 4

 

FAQ

1.Are you tradning company or manufacturer?
 We are the manufacturer with 10 years' experience ,we are specialized in research,development and production
 for fiber optic cable,drop cable and path cord ect. Our factory is in Guangzhou city,welcome to visit us!
 
2.About the quality?
 We will delivery before tested every fibers when finished production.
 After price confirmation, you can require for free samples to check our quality.
 
3.Can you accept small order?
   Yes, small order is available. We support new project of our customers, as we know business is always from small order.
 
4.What is your delivery time?
Usually about 3-7days working days,it mainly depend on order quantity.
But pls be assured that we will arrange your goods asap after your payment .

5.Can you accept the OEM service?
Yes, we welcome the OEM service. We can print your logo on the product. Any idea from you is available.

You Might Be Into These
Get in touch with us

Enter Your Message

cotton@gzjqofc.com
86-13687956390
86-13687956390